The HBCU Digest has announced its 2018 HBCU Executive Media Summit and HBCU Awards Gala ceremony to be held on June 22 at the Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel beginning at 6:00 p.m.

According to the HBCU Digest, North Carolina’s historically secured 25 spots in this year’s 2018 HBCU Awards finalist ballot, the most ever for one state in the eight-year history of the awards gala.

Howard University, North Carolina A&T State University, and Tennessee State University tied for the lead with ten nominations, including higher honors bids for female and male president of the year for Tennessee State President Glenda Baskin Glover, and NCAT Chancellor Harold Martin, respectively; and HBCU of the Year.

Two-time HBCU President of the Year and Paul Quinn College President Michael Sorrell secured his sixth nomination for the award and will vie against previous winners Dillard University President Walter Kimbrough, and 2017 award winner and Virginia State University President Makola Abdullah.

2017 HBCU President of the Year and Central State University President Cynthia Jackson-Hammond returns seeking to become the first two-time winner of the individual award and first HBCU of the Year award winner in consecutive years.

Also nominated this year, Birmingham Mayor Randall Woodfin (Morehouse College) who headlines a list of first-time nominees which includes Howard University alumnus and acclaimed actor Chadwick Boseman, and Hampton University President William R. Harvey (Talladega College).

Dr. Harvey, who will complete his 40th year as Hampton president this year, will be honored during this year’s ceremony as the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement award, which will also be formally named in his honor during the awards gala.

The HBCU Awards is the first and only national awards ceremony honoring individual and institutional achievement at historically black colleges and universities throughout the country. Winners are selected by a panel of previous winners, journalist, HBCU executives, students and alumni for the merit of accomplishment and for generating positive coverage for HBCU campus communities.

Tickets for this year’s ceremony is available here, and discounted hotel room rates are available here.

Here are the list of finalist:

Awards in Student Activities

Best Marching Band  
Miles College Purple Marching Machine
North Carolina A&T State University Blue & Gold Marching Machine
Prairie View A&M University Marching Storm
Tennessee State University Aristocrat of Bands
Tuskegee University Marching Crimson Pipers

Best Choir  
Claflin University Concert Choir
Dillard University Concert Choir
North Carolina Central University Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Winston-Salem State University Singing Rams

Best Student Government Association  
Hampton University
Howard University
Livingstone College
Prairie View A&M University
Spelman College

Best Student Organization  
Harris-Stowe State University NAACP Chapter
Howard University WHBCU 96.3 Student Radio
Jackson State University Honda Campus All-Star Challenge Team
North Carolina Central University Student Orientation, Advising and Registration Leaders
Tennessee State University Collegiate Citizens Police Academy

Awards in Publications

Best Student Newspaper
Claflin University “The Panther”
Howard University “The Hilltop”
Morgan State University “The Spokesman”
Prairie View A&M University “The Panther”
Southern University “Southern Digest”

Best Alumni Publication  
University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff – UAPB Magazine
University of the District of Columbia – Legacy Magazine
Florida A&M University – A&M Magazine
Oakwood University – Oakwood Magazine
Winston-Salem State University – Archway Magazine

Awards in Academic Excellence

Best Research Center  
Delaware State University Center for Neuroscience Research
Hampton University Center for Atmospheric Science Research
Howard University Center for Sickle Cell Disease
Jackson State University Mississippi Urban Research Center
Kentucky State University Atwood Center for Race, Education, and the Democratic Ideal
Tennessee State University Otis Floyd Nursery Research Center

Best Fine Arts Program  
Alabama State University College of Visual and Performing Arts
Dillard University Theatre Program
Howard University Gallery of Art
North Carolina A&T State University Theatre Arts Program

Best Business Program  
Central State University Ohio Summer Banking Institute
Hampton University School of Business
Prairie View A&M University College of Business
Virginia State University Reginald F. Lewis College of Business

Best Science, Technology, Engineer and Mathematics (STEM) Program
Alabama A&M University College of Agricultural, Life and Natural Sciences
Howard University College of Engineering and Architecture
North Carolina A&T College of Science and Technology
Tennessee State University College of Agriculture, Human and Natural Sciences
Winston-Salem State University School of Health Sciences

Best Nursing Program  
Delaware State University
Fayetteville State University
Florida A&M University
Lincoln University of Missouri
Winston-Salem State University

Best Social Work Program
Clark-Atlanta University
North Carolina Central University
Fayetteville State University
Winston-Salem State University

Awards in Alumni Activity

Male Alumnus of the Year  
Marc Battle – University of the District of Columbia
Chadwick Boseman – Howard University
Leon Daggs Jr. – Harris-Stowe State University
William Harvey – Talladega College
James Shaw  – Tennessee State University
Randall Woodfin – Morehouse College

Female Alumna of the Year  
Ruth Carter – Hampton University
Raye Jean Jordan Montague – University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff
April Ryan – Morgan State University
Gladys West – Virginia State University
Hope Wiseman – Spelman College

National Alumni Association of the Year  
Alabama A&M University National Alumni Association
Bennett College National Alumnae Association
North Carolina Central University National Alumni Association
Spelman College National Alumnae Association
Texas Southern University National Alumni Association

Awards in Athletic Excellence

Female Coach of the Year  
AnneMarie Gilbert – Virginia Union University Women’s Basketball
Sandy Pugh – Southern University Women’s Basketball
Kim Terrell-Kearney – North Carolina A&T State University Bowling
Nakeya Hall – Alabama A&M University Softball

Male Coach of the Year  
Reggie Barlow – Virginia State University
Grady Brewer – Morehouse College
Rod Broadway – North Carolina A&T State University
Quinton Morgan – Langston University

Female Athlete of the Year  
Haileigh Adams – Grambling State University
Dynesha Powell – Harris-Stowe State University
Tiaria Norman – Claflin University
Tia Wooten – Tennessee State University

Male Athlete of the Year
Trenton Cannon – Virginia State University
Amir Hall – Bowie State University
Maximilian Kuester – Hampton University
Juan Scott – Central State University

Best Women’s Team of the Year
Dillard University Women’s Basketball
North Carolina A&T State University Women’s Basketball
Virginia Union University Women’s Basketball
Lincoln University (MO) Outdoor Track and Field

Best Men’s Team of the Year
Texas Southern University Men’s Basketball
Morehouse College Men’s Basketball
Langston University Football
North Carolina A&T State University Football
Tuskegee University Football
Virginia State University Football

Awards in Individual Achievement

Female Student of the Year  
Martha Baye – Hampton University
Brianna Bundick-Kelly – Virginia State University
Salonica Hunter – University of Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Theresa Lyles – Tennessee State University

Male Student of the Year  
Brandon Brown – Claflin University
Jonathon Randle – Prairie View A&M University
Naton Smith – Tennessee State University
Julien Turner – Morehouse College

Female Faculty Member of the Year  
Kristen Broady – Kentucky State University
Goldie Byrd – North Carolina A&T State University
Gulnaz Javan- Alabama State University
Bahiyyah Muhammad – Howard University
Wendy White – Tougaloo College

Male Faculty Member of the Year  
Greg Carr – Howard University
Robert Collins – Dillard University
Danny Harvey – Prairie View A&M University
Jeremy Winston – Central State University
Clayton Yates – Tuskegee University
Sung-Jin Cho – North Carolina A&T State University

Highest Honors

Female President of the Year  
Roslyn Clark-Artis – Benedict College
Mary Schmidt Campbell – Spelman College
Glenda Baskin Glover – Tennessee State University
Cynthia Jackson-Hammond – Central State University
Valerie Montgomery-Rice – Morehouse School of Medicine

Male President of the Year  
Makola Abdullah – Virginia State University
Andrew Hugine – Alabama A&M University
Walter Kimbrough – Dillard University
Harold Martin – North Carolina A&T State University
Elwood Robinson – Winston-Salem State University
Michael Sorrell – Paul Quinn College

Board of Trustees of the Year
Delaware State University
Howard University
Paul Quinn College
Talladega College
Virginia State University

Historically Black College/University of the Year  
Central State University
North Carolina A&T State University
Prairie View A&M University
Tennessee State University
Tuskegee University
Virginia State University
Winston-Salem State

 

 

 

The HBCU Digest has announced its 2017 HBCU Executive Media Training Institute and seventh annual HBCU Awards ceremony to be held July 13-14th in Washington, D.C’.s Gallup Building beginning at 7:00 p.m. HBCU Digest, is the national news resource of record for historically black colleges and universities. Designed to engage the national HBCU community in media literacy and development strategies, the Institute provides best practices in media culture building for HBCU communities from around the nation. Through dialog with practicing journalist, administrators, PR professionals, and student media leaders, the Institute assists in providing the tools for HBCUs of all sizes and mission to develop a comprehensive campus media strategy.

The HBCU awards acknowledges and celebrates achievement at historically black colleges and universities throughout the United States. Crowning winners in the fields of leadership, arts, athletics, research, and community engagement, the HBCU Awards is the first and only event to recognize the influence and impact of HBCUs on American culture.

The finalists were selected from more than 175 nominations from HBCUs across the country. Winners will be announced on the evening of the awards, and tickets for the awards and executive media training summit are available here. Seating for the event is limited.

Here are the list of finalists:

Awards in Student Activities

Best Marching Band

Talladega College Marching Tornadoes
Alabama State University Mighty Marching Hornets
Prairie View A&M University Marching Storm
Miles College Purple Marching Machine
Tennessee State University Aristocrat of Bands
Southern University Human Jukebox

Best Choir

Morgan State University Choir
Virginia State University Gospel Chorale
North Carolina Central University Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Bethune-Cookman University Concert Chorale

Best Student Government Association

Morehouse College
Prairie View A&M University
Dillard University
Tennessee State University
Jackson State University
Virginia State University

Best Student Organization

Fayetteville State University Student Nurses Association
Oakwood University Honda Campus All-Star Challenge Team
Office of University Engagement and Lifelong Learning – Univ. of Maryland Eastern Shore
Service Spree – Hampton University
Alcorn State Honor Student Organization

Awards in Publications

Best Student Newspaper

The Hilltop – Howard University
Southern Digest – Southern University
Campus Echo – North Carolina Central University
The Maroon Tiger – Morehouse College

Best Alumni Publication

1867 The Magazine – Prairie View A&M University
Alumni Life Magazine -Tennessee State University
NCCU Now – North Carolina Central University
Alcorn: The Magazine – Alcorn State University
Legacy Magazine – The University of the District of Columbia

Awards in Academic Excellence

Best Research Center

Southern University Agricultural Research and Extension Center
Florida Memorial Department of Communications
Otis Floyd Nursery Research Center – Tennessee State University
Louisiana Cancer Research Consortium (Xavier University of Louisiana)
Clark Atlanta University Center for Cancer Research and Therapeutic Development

Best Fine Arts Program

Alabama State University College of Visual and Performing Arts
Norfolk State University Division of Drama
Hampton University Department of Fine and Performing Arts
Dillard University Theater Program

Best Business Program

Virginia State University
Morgan State University
Jackson State University
Delaware State University

Best Science, Technology, Engineer and Mathematics (STEM) Program

North Carolina A&T College of Engineering
Florida A&M University College of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences
Tuskegee University College of Veterinary Medicine
Dillard University Department of Physics
Tennessee State University College of Engineering

Best Nursing Program

Fayetteville State University
Lincoln University
Tennessee State University
Southern University

Best Social Work Program

North Carolina Central University
Fayetteville State University
Winston-Salem State University
Morgan State University

Awards in Alumni Activity

Male Alumnus of the Year

Michael Bonner – Elizabeth City State University
Michael Johnson – North Carolina Central University
Faraday Okoro – Howard University
Ibram Kendi – Florida A&M University
Damon Lee – Tennessee State University

Female Alumnus of the Year

Dorothy Perrault- Dillard University
Rep. Alma Adams – North Carolina A&T State University
DeShauna Barner – Virginia State University
Rear Adm. Sylvia Trent-Adams – Hampton University

National Alumni Association of the Year

Southern University Alumni Federation
South Carolina State University National Alumni Association
Florida A&M University National Alumni Association
Morehouse College National Alumni Association

Awards in Athletic Excellence

Female Coach of the Year

AnneMarie Gilbert – Virginia Union University
Sheba Harris – Central State University
Vanessa Blair-Lewis – Bethune-Cookman University

Male Coach of the Year

Alan Green – Xavier University of Louisiana
Montez Robinson – Alcorn State University
Mike Newell – Dillard University
Reggie Barlow – Virginia State University
Jerry Mack – North Carolina Central University
David Six – Hampton University

Female Athlete of the Year

Taylor White – Virginia Union University
Shelby Williams – Prairie View A&M University
Malia Tate-DeFreitas – Hampton University
Amber Hughes – Tennessee State University
Ariane Williams – Xavier University of Louisiana
Tia-Adana Belle – Saint Augustine’s University

Male Athlete of the Year

Corlon Knight – Florida Memorial University
Chad Williams – Grambling State University
Tarik Cohen – North Carolina A&T State University
Juan Scott – Central State University
Zach Lofton – Texas Southern University
Lenard Tillery – Southern University

Women’s Team of the Year

Savannah State University Cheerleading
Bowie State University Bowling
Virginia Union University Women’s Basketball
Central State University Women’s Basketball
Xavier University of Louisiana Women’s Tennis
Hampton University Women’s Basketball

Men’s Team of the Year

North Carolina Central University Football
Hampton University Men’s Basketball
Xavier University Men’s Tennis
Saint Augustine’s University Men’s Track and Field
Tuskegee University Football
Grambling State University Football

Awards in Individual Achievement

Female Student of the Year

Jennifer Mullings – Fayetteville State University
Ariel Walker – Alcorn State University
Jeaiza Maria Quiñones – Prairie View A&M University
Cheslea Bosley – Dillard University
Brittney Lamb – Elizabeth City State University
Aria Hill – Hampton University

Male Student of the Year

Lenard Tillery – Southern University
Jonathan Hill – Morehouse College
Perry White – Southern University
Jordyn Hawkins-Ripple – Hampton University
Aliou Diouf – Central State University

Female Faculty Member of the Year

Linda Hayden – Elizabeth City State University
Ann Toler Hilliard – Bowie State University
Anika Simpson – Morgan State University
Tameka Hobbs – Florida Memorial University

Male Faculty Member of the Year

Moustapha Diack – Southern University
Abdalla Darwish – Dillard University
Anthony Stockard – Norfolk State University
Carlos Rodriguez – Delaware State University

Highest Honors

Female President of the Year

Glenda Baskin Glover – Tennessee State University
Roslyn Clark Artis – Florida Memorial University
Cynthia Jackson-Hammond – Central State University
Tashni Dubroy – Shaw University

Male President of the Year

Walter Kimbrough – Dillard University
Michael Sorrell – Paul Quinn College
Harry Williams – Delaware State University
Harold Martin – North Carolina A&T State University
William Harvey – Hampton University
Makola Abdullah – Virginia State University

Historically Black College/University of the Year

Central State University
Paul Quinn College
Tennessee State University
Hampton University
Virginia State University
Shaw University
Florida Memorial University
North Carolina Central University

 

 

LITTLE ROCK, AR – Writer, HBCU alum, Civil Rights and prominent Black Lives Matter activist Shaun King will serve as the keynote speaker at a community event entitled “#BlackLivesMatter in the Media.” This free and open to the public event will take place on Friday, September 30, 2016 at 5:30 pm in the M.L. Harris Auditorium on the campus of Philander Smith College.

A 2002 graduate of Morehouse College, King is best known for his work as a senior justice writer for the New York Daily News. His job focuses on reporting and commentary on justice, police brutality and race relations.

King will be joined by Malik Saafir, founder and president of the Janus Institute for Justice. Saafir will moderate the panel discussion between activist including Little Rock’s own Rae Nelson. One of the panelist, Ashley Yates, was an organizer in Ferguson during the aftermath of the shooting of Michael Brown.

If you wish to attend this event, you can RSVP by visiting the event Facebook page.

img_0710

Source: http://www.thv11.com/news/local/prominent-black-lives-matter-figure-shaun-king-to-speak-at-philander-smith-on-sept-30/319447625.